Visa guidelines for Taiwan

247
Category: Visa/Travel
Posted on August 11, 2019
Share  

Taiwan is a beautiful island to the eastern coast of China, rich in flora and fauna. Since it is located close to the tropic of cancer, it boasts a tropical marine climate. The diverse culture of Taiwan is a hybrid blend of traditional Chinese culture, traditional Confucianist beliefs, Japanese culture, and western values.

A visa is required to visit Taiwan whatsoever be the reason. If you already have a valid US, UK, or Schengen visa, you can get an e-visa.

A stepwise guide to Taiwanese student visa

  • Apply for a Taiwanese student visa, after you get your confirmation of enrolment from your Universities/Institutes.
  • Apply for a visa from the nearest embassy/consulate in your home country.
  • If your study program lasts more than 180 days, you must apply for a residence visa at the nearest Taiwan embassy.
  • After entering Taiwan with the residence permit, you will have to apply for a re-entry permit and alien resident certificate at the National Immigration Agency within 15 days of your arrival.

Note:

  • You are required to undergo a medical health examination before you apply for a visa.
  • Apply for a Police clearance certificate
  • Get your educational documents attested from the Ministry of External Affairs. State Government and Taiwan Embassy are obligatory.

Documents below should be kept ready before you lodge a visa application;

  • Passport (six months validity with few blank pages)
  • Color photographs
  • Visa application form
  • Acceptance letter from the Taiwanese university
  • Visa request letter
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Proof of enrollment
  • Bank proofs
  • medical reports
  • degree certificates or previous educational documents.

The processing time depends on the embassy. It is usually done within a week. For more details, please refer, https://www.taiwan.gov.tw/3818.php

Other types of Visas

Visitor Visa: This visa is given to tourists who intend to visit the country for tourism purpose. Visitor visa can be changed to a resident visa, and you will have to prove it through your employer or institutions.

Resident Visa: This visa is issued if,

  • You have come to Taiwan for studies, work, etc
  • Marriage to a citizen of Taiwan can apply for resident permit

Work Permits: In order to get a work permit, the current visa has to be changed to a residence permit.

Documents for a work permit:

  • Medical test reports
  • Drug test
  • Employment contract
  • Passport and photographs
  • Transcript of your educational documents or certificates.

Permanent residency:

Here are the following requirements which must be met to apply for a Permanent resident

  • Completed five years stay in Taiwan
  • Spouse and children of Taiwan citizen who are foreigners can apply. They should have been in the ROC legally for ten years.

We hope that the information provided will be helpful to you. Travel to your dream study destination with your head held high — all the best for a new beginning, new chapter, new endeavors, and new challenges.


Bhumika Sharma
Bhumika Sharma

Bhumika has more than 4 years of experience as a software engineer. Having done MCA from Dayananda sagar Institutions, Bangalore and BCA from Sikkim Manipal University, Sikkim, she found her calling as the head researcher at PlanAll. In her free time, her 5 year old daughter, Mishka, keeps her busy and happy.

Tisha Dayal
August 12, 2019 - 06:03am
Tisha Dayal August 12, 2019 - 06:03am

Very helpful guidance.

Leave a comment

Stay Updated

Sign-up to receive our posts