Visa guidelines for Vietnam

206
Category: Visa/Travel
Posted on August 09, 2019
Share  

Vietnam- A beautiful country packed with many exciting cities full of life, stunning landscapes, fantastic food, history, and cultural highlights, which makes an intriguing place to study. We have listed fascinating facts about the country which will be interesting for you to know before you visit the site;

  • The Socialist Republic of Vietnam is the official name of Vietnam
  • ''Dong'' is the currency of Vietnam
  • The Vietnamese worship the mythical holy dragon, bird, horse, and turtle.
  • Vietnam exports cashew nuts and black pepper
  • The five taste elements of Vietnamese cuisines includes salty (water), sweet (earth), sour (wood), spicy (metal), and bitter (fire)
  • (Sounds weird) Vietnamese eat dog meat, and they believe that consuming dog meat brings good fortune
  • You can boil eggs at the Binh Chau hot natural springs (temperature reaches up to 82°C)

 

Well, let's get to the primary purpose of this article, VISA. 

Student Visa  

Once you register yourself to the Vietnamese institution and get the acceptance letter, you are all set to lodge a visa.

  • Download the student visa application form from https://visa.mofa.gov.vn/
  • Complete the form by filling in the required information
  • Print and sign the completed application form, here we go-  the dossier is ready to be submitted
  • Submit the dossiers to the nearest Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate general in your country
  • Visa is  issued within a week or two
  • Documents required, along with the student visa application form are:
  • Passport with  at least six months validity period
  • Pre-approval confirmation letter
  • Letter of Acceptance form Vietnamese institute
  • Visa Application Form
  • Pay the visa application fees

There is a special process for students from countries where the Vietnam embassy or Vietnam consulate are not present. Visa-On-Arrival is issued on your arrival to Vietnam airport. Along with all the relevant documents, you can process your visa at an international airport at Vietnam (Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Nha Trang, Hai Phong, and Da Nang). Find more info on ''visa on arrival'' at https://vietnamvisa.govt.vn/.

Types of Vietnamese visas

Tourist visa: This type of visa is a single or multiple entry visa for 30 days. It is for tourists who wish to visit the country. This visa can be extended by paying additional fees for up to 30 days.

Re-entry visa: This visa is for people who wish to visit Vietnam and decide to travel to a bordering country and return to Vietnam. In this case, a re-entry visa is required.

Business visa: This visa is valid for three to six months for business purpose. It is not a work permit.

Transit visa: This visa has a validity of only five days. 

Diplomatic and official visa: This visa is only for officials or diplomats on a government or diplomatic business mission.

After your studies in Vietnam, if you wish to live here,  you can apply for a permanent resident card. which is valid for three years and can be renewed later.

Requirements a work permit

  • You can apply for a work permit if you are 18 years and older with professional skills and good health condition.
  • Free of criminal records in your country
  • Fill the work permit application form
  • You need a work permit application letter 
  • Police clearance certificate
  • Copy of your educational degree certificates or transcripts
  • Experience letter from your previous work/ employers
  • passport size photographs
  • Medical reports
  • A CV

The country with a perfect mix of past, present, and future and variety of good things will engage you and make your stay a perfect one. Overall, we see fair chances for those aspiring students who choose Vietnam as their study and work opportunities. We wish you success in every step you take and make the best out of it. All the Best!!


Bhumika Sharma
Bhumika Sharma

Bhumika has more than 4 years of experience as a software engineer. Having done MCA from Dayananda sagar Institutions, Bangalore and BCA from Sikkim Manipal University, Sikkim, she found her calling as the head researcher at PlanAll. In her free time, her 5 year old daughter, Mishka, keeps her busy and happy.

Anamika Chaudhari
August 19, 2019 - 05:39am
Anamika Chaudhari August 19, 2019 - 05:39am

Thank you......This is great information.

Udit Ahuja
August 13, 2019 - 05:06am
Udit Ahuja August 13, 2019 - 05:06am

Nicely articulated. Will be useful for me very soon.

Leave a comment

Stay Updated

Sign-up to receive our posts